Wednesday, September 30, 2015
[…] The Pennsylvania Commonwealth Court affirmed the state's decision, holding that the burden of proof is on the applicant to prove to whom the assets in the account belong. According to the court, "no credible evidence was presented to rebut the presumption that Toney’s share is presumed available to him for purposes of determining the availability of resources for his partial or total support."

In one sense, the applicant's loss in this case might be considered a victory.  In support of the court's decision, the court cited the federal Medicaid regulations at 20 CFR Section 416.1208(c), which provides that "[i]f there is only one [applicant] account holder on a jointly held account, we presume that all of the funds in the account belong to that individual.  In other words, the state could have just as easily presumed that "all of the funds" in the joint account were a resource of the Medicaid applicant.