Wednesday, March 16, 2022
[…] By forcing the sale of family homes, Medicaid estate claims keep families in poverty and increase the risk of homelessness.  The Stop Unfair Medicaid Recoveries Act will fix this problem so that low-income persons don’t have to risk the family home in order to receive needed long-term care.”

The bill, which has a dozen co-sponsors, was referred to the House Committee on Energy and Commerce, of which Rep. Schakowsky is a member.  She is also Co-Chair of the House Democratic Task Force on Aging and Families.

Among other changes to the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. 1396p(a), the bill would add a new paragraph providing that “no adjustment or recovery of any medical assistance correctly paid on behalf of an individual under the State plan may be initiated, maintained, or collected on or after the date of the enactment of this paragraph. Not later than 90 days after such date, a State shall withdraw any lien in effect as of such date with respect to such medical assistance correctly paid.”