Sunday, March 3, 2019
[…] Meanwhile, 39 million people enrolled in traditional Medicare are left out altogether.

Tuesday, February 26, 2019

Blue Water Vets Win Presumption of Service Connection

The U.S. Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit has ruled that the presumption of service connection for certain diseases for veterans who served in Vietnam applies to so-called "blue water" veterans - those who served on ships in waterways off the coast of Vietnam, but did not set foot on land.  

In 1991, Congress passed the Agent Orange Act, codified at 38 U.S.C. § 1116, granting a presumption of service connection for certain diseases to veterans who served in the Republic of Vietnam.  Under § 1116(f), such a veteran “shall be presumed to have been exposed during such service to [the] herbicide agent . . . unless there is affirmative evidence to establish that the veteran was not exposed to any such agent during that service.”